PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personal Data Protection

Privacy Policy in compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

During your visit on the website www.hamogelo.gr in order to participate in contests or in the forum or chat, you may be requested to provide personal information (name, profession, email address, birth date, etc). Any personal data thus provided anywhere in the webpages and services of the website www.hamogelo.gr are to be used exclusively for the operation of the relative service. Their use by any third party is not permitted, unless the provisions of Greek Law 2472/97 regarding protection against personal data processing, as the latter applies at any given time and as complemented by the decisions of the President of the Hellenic Data Protection Committee, the Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000, and the articles 8 of Greek Law 2819/2000, along with the European law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC) are adhered.

Website www.hamogelo.gr operates under the current Greek and European legislation and keeps secure record of the user's personal data for as long as the user is registered to one of the services provided. All personal data are deleted after the termination of the exchange relation. The recorded data in file may be disclosed to local juridical, police or other administrative authority, after legal demand and according to current legal provisions The users have, within the legal framework of confidentiality in telecommunication, the right to amendment and objection described in Articles 11 to 13 of Greek Law 2472/1997

 

Applicable Law / Liability and other Terms


These Terms and conditions of Use of the website of the association The Smile of the Child, along with any amendments, are subject to Greek and European legislation and the relevant international agreements. Should any provision of the above terms is deemed contrary to the law, it automatically ceases to have any force, without the validity of the other provisions being in any way affected. No amendment of the General Terms of Use of The Smile of the Child association's Website shall be accepted unless formulated in writing and, with the express assertion of the counter parties, formally incorporated into the General Terms and conditions of Use of the website www.hamogelo.gr

 

The personal data you declare anywhere on the webpages and services of www.hamogelo.gr website are for the sole use of the “The Smile of the Child.  They will be used by the person responsible for processing the data (if any) or the person in charge for the respective services, as well asfor the purposes of the Association. The personal data you entrust us is not available to third parties.

The website www.hamogelo.gr works in accordance with the Greek and EU law and keeps your personal data secure.

The recorded data may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities at their legal request and in accordance with the applicable laws.

The registered user of www.hamogelo.gr has the right to request the update, the correction, the deletion and the transfer of his/her data at any time.  

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Ioannis Siamas

dpo@hamogelo.gr

 Tel. +30 210 3306177